This month is heavy on the paranormal young adult romance. May have ODed a bit.
1. Sabre-Tooth by Peter O'Donnell
- 4 stars
2. The Capture by Kathryn Lasky
- 2.5 stars
3. The Little Stranger by Sarah Waters
- 3.5 stars
4. Clockwork Angel by Cassandra Clare
- 4 stars
5. Chains by Laurie Halse Anderson
- 3 stars
6. Fallen by Lauren Kate
- 2.5 stars
7. Hush, Hush by Becca Fitzpatrick
- 2.5 stars
8. The Unnamed by Joshua Ferris
- 3 stars
9. I, Lucifer by Peter O'Donnell
- 3.5 stars
10. Beautiful Creatures by Kami Garcia and Margaret Stohl
- 3 stars
11. The Risen Empire by Scott Westerfeld
- 4 stars
12. Firelight by Sophie Jordan
- 4 stars
Scoring system is as follows:
1 star = hated
1.5 stars = didn't enjoy, but didn't hate
2 stars = didn't enjoy particularly
2.5 stars = enjoyed somewhat
3 stars = enjoyed, but might not read again
3.5 stars = would probably read again
4 stars = would like to own a copy
4.5 stars = would like to own a copy, and would probably read occasionally
5 stars = would like to own a copy, and would probably read often
No comments:
Post a Comment